MiCanna

Cannabis Infused Passion

 

PRIVACY POLICY

MiCanna inc.

Personal Information Protection Policy

MiCanna inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our guests. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to MiCanna inc. and its subsidiaries. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any guest on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our guests, including personal information needed to:

  • open and manage an account

  • deliver requested products and services

  • enrol a guest in a program

  • provide warranties for products and services

  • follow up with guests to determine satisfaction with products and services

  • notify guests of upcoming events of interest

  • administer our loyalty program

  • meet regulatory requirements

  • Your marketing preferences.

  • Information you share with us in connection with surveys, contests or promotions.

  • Information from your use of the Site. This includes: IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal, email address, and phone number).

    We normally collect guest information directly from our guests. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our guests, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a guest volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

    Consent

    We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose guest personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask guest to provide their consent , by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

    A guest may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

    We may collect, use or disclose guest personal information without consent only as authorized by law. We use the order information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Create and manage your account, provide and personalize our products, process orders and payments and respond to your inquiries.Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Screening. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

  • Communication. Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and product related announcements.

  • Surveys and contests. Administer surveys, contests and other promotions.

  • Promotion. Promote our products and send you tailored marketing communications about products, services, offers, programs and promotions of Squarespace and our partners and measure the success of those campaigns.

  • Advertising. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products.

    We may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

    How do we use and disclose personal information?

    We use and disclose guest personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use guest contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent

    How do we safeguard personal information?

    We make every reasonable effort to ensure that guest information is accurate and complete. We rely on our guest to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction. We protect guest personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals. We retain guest personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. We render guest personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying guest personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

    Access to records containing personal information

    Guests of MiCanna inc. have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions.

  • When the information is protected by any legal privilege (for example, communications between a lawyer and a guest when the guest is asking for legal advice or the lawyer is giving legal advice to a guest).

  • When disclosure would give away confidential business information, and it is not unreasonable to hold back the information.

  • When the information was collected for an investigation or legal proceeding.

  • When disclosure might result in that type of information no longer being supplied and it is reasonable for the organization to need the type of information (for example, when a third party gives your organization an opinion about an individual, but would no longer give this kind of information if the individual were allowed to see the opinion).

  • When a mediator or arbitrator collected the information.

    Organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information.

    Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

    You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Michael at privacy@micanna.ca. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

    You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

    Questions and concerns

    If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by MiCanna inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Michael in the first instance:

    Michael (President)

    MiCanna inc.

    privacy@micanna.ca

    If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2 Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044 E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

    Personal Information Protection Policy, June 2004; Revised May 2010 – Service Alberta